Leadership

Academic

Research

  • Mr Rakesh Awale

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Nino Paul Meynard Banayo

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Agronomy
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr Johannes Biala

    Research Centre Manager
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Sriti Burman

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Shi Wei Chen

    Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Qiaomin Chen

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Stephanie Conway

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Yash Dang

    Principal Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Anran Dong

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Elizabeth Dun

    Senior Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Loren Fardell

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Javier Fernandez

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Nicole Fortuna

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Wenliu Gong

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow - Rice Breeding and Agronomy Trials
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Stephen Harper

    Principal Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Richard Haynes

    Principal Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Andrew Hewitt

    Senior Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Linh Hoang

    Advance QLD Senior Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Zulfi Jahufer

    Principal Research Officer & AAGI-UQ Lead - Breeding and Genetics
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Chelsea Janke

    Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Sundar Kalaipandian

    Advance Queensland Industry Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Tong Li

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Soil Science
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Brigid McKenna

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Paul Melloy

    Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Joseph Nastasi

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow - Bushfoods & Native Plants
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Isaac Njaci

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Chris O'Donnell

    Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Jhoana Opena

    Research Academic
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Yui Osanai

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Gomathy Palaniappan

    Senior Research Fellow & Senior Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Nino Paul Meynard Banayo

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Agronomy
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Nicole Robinson

    Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Evgeny Sagulenko

    Senior Research Fellow & Senior Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Salman Sarwar

    Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Evan Stephens

    Senior Research Fellow & Adjunct Senior Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Tim Sun

    Senior Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Ricky Vinarao

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Shona Wood

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Alex Wu

    UQ Amplify Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Akila Wijerathna Yapa

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Ya-Feng Zhou

    Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Jing Zhang

    Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
  • Mr Lachlan Ambridge

    Research Assistant
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Ms Phoebe Baldwin

    Supervisor, Marketing and Communication
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Uwe Dressel

    Centre Coordinator - ARC CoE
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Yosephine Gumulya

    FaBA Future Academic Leader in Precision Fermentation
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr Viet Cuong Hoang

    Research Assistant
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Leslie Huang

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mrs Sandra Micallef

    Application Developer &Data Manager
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr Jesse Muller

    Research Technician
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Ms Susan Rowcliffe

    Project Administrator
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Ellen Talairamo Iramu

    CROWN Senior Research Assistant
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr David Tomlins

    Deputy Director, Operations and Strategy - ARC CoE for Plant Success
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Ms Yvette Zuidema

    Administration Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Cherie Gambley

    Adjunct Associate Professor & Principal Research Fellow
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

Professional

  • Dr Bhaskar Adhikari

    Senior Technical Officer (Food Technology) & FaBa MakerSpace Senior Technical Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr David Appleton

    Senior Scientific Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr Stephen Appleton

    Scientific Officer - Analytical Svs
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mrs Lynda Barakin

    Academic Support Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Miss Tha Bhebhe

    Senior Technical Officer (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Miss Jade Copeland

    Student and Academic Administration Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Buddhi Dayananda

    Senior Biometrician Consultant
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Rachel Dean

    Senior Finance Officer
    Finance Professional Services - Science

    Dr Satish Dighe

    Senior Technical Officer (Food Chemistry)
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mrs Keryn Eaton

    Academic Support Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Ms Lesleigh Force

    Technical Services Coordinator
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
    Lachlan Fowler

    Mr Lachlan Fowler

    Technical Officer (Plants)
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mrs Katy Green

    Senior Technical Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Julie-Ann Harlow

    Senior Management Accountant
    Finance Professional Services - Science

    James Hartridge

    Senior Facilities Officer
    Faculty of Science

    Miss Kandice Harvey

    Technical Officer (Animal Science)
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mrs Kirsten Hawking

    Senior Technical Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr Daniel Hodkinson

    Academic Support Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Erin Hodgson

    Finance Office
    Finance Professional Services - Science

    Dr Hung Hong

    Laboratory Services Coordinator & Laboratory Services Coordinator
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mrs Karli Kollegger

    Student Experience Coordinator
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Robyn Lindert

    Finance Officer
    Finance Professional Services - Science

    Dr Zhi Hung Loh

    Scientific Services Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Miss Kerry Maloney

    FaBA Training Centre Administration Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Debbie McDowall

    Manager, Facilities Services
    Faculty of Science

    Dr Vincent Mellor

    Senior Biometrician Consultant
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr Jesse Muller

    Research Technician
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Phuong Nguyen

    Technical Services Coordinator & Lecturer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr Justin Nugent

    FaBA Training Centre and the Alliance Operations Manager
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Ms Pamela Paualaisa

    Executive Assistant
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Ms Trish O'Hara

    Technical Services Coordinator & Supervisor and Principal Research Technician/Scientist
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Ms Zofia Ostatek-Boczynski

    Scientific Services Manager & Scientific Services Manager
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Miss Emma Putland

    Animal Technical Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Anshu Raghuwanshi

    Senior Technical Officer & Senior Scientific Officer
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Ms Felicity Ray

    School Manager & Associate Director, School Management (School Manager)
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Lauren Reabel

    Higher Degrees by Research Liaison Officer
    Graduate School

    Mr Ahmed Rezaei

    General Services Assistant
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr Naveed Saeed

    Technical Officer (Agronomy)
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Dr Mel Schneemilch

    Senior Technical Officer (Plant Services)
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Rohan Segal

    Facilities Officer
    Faculty of Science

    Mr Liam Staunton

    HR Advisor
    Faculty of Science

    Sanjay Sundarlal

    Management Accountant
    Finance Professional Services - Science

    Mrs Katrina Tannock

    Technical Officer (Animal Science)
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Ms Kerry Vinall

    Technical Services Coordinator
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

    Mr Ray White

    Technical Services Manager
    School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability

Adjunct and honorary

HDR candidates